Photo from: www.airportthai.co.th
Photo from: www.airportthai.co.th

Authorities release e-visa guide

national December 06, 2018 17:30

By Thai Visa

7,298 Viewed

Last month Thailand officially launched its e-Visa on Arrival (E-VOA) application.



The system will cut processing times to minutes and is seen as key to halting the recent decline in Chinese visitors.

The service is run by Thai Immigration in cooperation with the SAMART Group, who recently shared a video explaining how the process works. 

It is available to nationals from China and India who arrive at Suvarnabhumi, Don Mueang, Phuket and Chiang Mai airports and is also expected to be made available at Krabi airport in the coming months.

Applications can be made at https://www.evisathailand.com/

Currently, the E-VOA is available to nationals from Andorra, Bhutan, China, Ethiopia, Fiji

India, Kazakhstan, Maldives, Mauritius, Papua New Guinea, San Marino, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan.

The British and French are amongst the next to be offered e-visas. 

Meanwhile, Ministry of Foreign Affairs earlier this week announced that in addition to E-VOA, Thailand will start accepting online visa applications from next year.

From February 15 the e-visa service will be available in Beijing and then in other Chinese cities from March 1.

From April 1 the E-VOA will be launched in Britain and France before being rolled out to all Thai embassies and consulates within the next three years.

The service will enable foreigners to apply for 60-day tourist visas online with payments made by card, QR code and internet banking, with Thailand’s K-Bank providing payment support.

When launched, e-visa applications will be made at https://www.thaievisa.go.th/ but foreigners will also still be able to apply for a tourist visa at an embassy or consulate.

The requirements for a tourist visa:

- Passport with a validity of six months

- Completed visa application form

- One recent 4x6cm photograph of the applicant

- Evidence of onward travel out of Thailand

- Proof of financial means (Bt20,000 per person/Bt40,000 per family)

See VDO clip: 

Source: thaivisa.com

Most view